Juniper Springs Rec Area
National Forests in Florida · Florida · 76 sites

Imagery: USGS The National Map
Overview
Juniper Springs Rec Area is a USDA Forest Service campground in National Forests in Florida, Florida, with 76 sites in 3 loops. Very shady: nearly every site is under trees. Verizon reports coverage at every site; T-Mobile at 60 of 76, AT&T at 56 of 76.
74 of 76 sites shaded
1 of 76 sites in full sun
2 of 76 sites with clear sky
Map of the campground
Every site from the Recreation.gov listing. Choose a layer to see it across the campground; tap a site to open it in Roam.
Layers
More in Roam Premium
is in Roam Premium, with a 7-day free trial. Try it in Roam
Questions
Which sites at Juniper Springs Rec Area are the shadiest?
Nearly all of them. 74 of 76 sites at Juniper Springs Rec Area have good shade from the trees, including from the hot afternoon sun.
See the tree canopy in RoamWhich sites at Juniper Springs Rec Area get the most sun?
Only a few. 1 of 76 sites is truly sunny and 2 more get some sun; the rest are shaded.
See the tree canopy in RoamWill Starlink work at Juniper Springs Rec Area?
Only at a few. About 2 of 76 sites have a clear gap in the trees for Starlink and 6 a partial one; most sit under tall trees. Satellite texting on a phone needs less open sky, but still works best from the most open spot you can find. This is our estimate from tree heights — check with the Starlink app's obstruction check when you arrive.
See the tree canopy in RoamWhich sites at Juniper Springs Rec Area are the most level?
23 of 76 sites are flat, and 26 more have a gentle slope most RVs can level with blocks; 27 are steeper, better for tents. Sites that take RVs or trailers fit rigs up to 45 ft.
See the slope at each site in RoamDoes Juniper Springs Rec Area have cell service?
Mostly. Verizon reports coverage at every site; T-Mobile at 60 of 76; AT&T at 56 of 76. That's the coverage each carrier reports to the FCC, not a measured signal, so under trees or below a ridge it can be weaker.
See the coverage map in RoamWhat’s the weather like at Juniper Springs Rec Area in October?
In October, expect highs around 83°F and lows around 63°F, with about 3.2 inches of rain over the month. Every month’s averages are in Roam Premium.
Open Juniper Springs Rec Area in RoamCampground facts
- Sites
- 76 in 3 loops
- Kinds
- 57 for RVs or trailers · 19 tent-only
- Hookups
- None
- Longest rig
- 45 ft
- Elevation
- 27–53 ft
- Amenities
- Food storage lockers
- Every site
- Picnic table · Fire ring · Pets allowed · Campfires allowed · Check-in 2 PM, check-out 11 AM
- Managed by
- USDA Forest Service
- Booking
- Reserve on Recreation.gov
How we know Sources and limits
Shade, sun and Starlink are our estimates from Meta and the World Resources Institute’s canopy-height model (about 2 m pixels, from satellite imagery calibrated with space lidar; CC BY 4.0). From 2 m above each site we trace 72 lines out to 60 m and note the tallest tree in each direction. Shade counts trees overhead, the canopy within 30 m and how much of the afternoon sky is blocked. Sun counts how open the southern sky is. Starlink needs open sky above 35°, with the northern half counted twice because US dishes tilt north, and we keep the best spot within 8 m of the site’s post. The model sees tree heights only, not trunks, buildings or hills, so check with the Starlink app when you arrive.
Slope is the ground at each site’s post over about 4 m, from USGS 3DEP 1 m lidar: level under 2%, gentle to 4% (most rigs level on blocks), sloped to 8% (fine for a tent), steep beyond.
Cell coverage is from the FCC Broadband Data Collection (carrier filings as downloaded May 2026): each site is tested against each carrier’s modelled outdoor 4G/5G coverage. It is what the carriers report, not a measured signal.
Weather is NOAA’s 1991–2020 climate normals for the campground. Sites and facts are from Recreation.gov’s open data (July 2026). Map imagery: USGS The National Map.
From the campground’s Recreation.gov listing: “The facility is divided into a day use area and campground. Campsites are arranged into three loops near the creek and springs. All sites are shaded and equipped with a picnic table, grill, campfire ring, lantern post and space for tents. There are no sites with full hookups. Other amenities include hot showers, flush toilets and dump station. A convenience store with camping supplies, beach supplies, drinks and ice cream is nearby. Restaurants, shopping and gas are just 10 miles from campground. The natural springs are at the heart of this recreation area. Hundreds of bubbling springs emerge from crevices in the earth beneath a dense canopy of palms and oaks - an oasis within the heart of the desert-like Big Scrub ecosystem for which the national forest is known. Abundant wildlife inhabitant the area, including alligators, turtles, deer, black bear, turkey, raccoons and numerous species of birds, as well as uncommon species like the albino gray squirrel, river otters and American eels.”
Page data as of October 15, 2026. Full source notes are in each layer’s info in the app.