Forrest W. Bo Wood Campground

Lake Shelbyville · Illinois · 135 sites

Playground in Area 2 Near site 38
Bo Wood Lake Views - Area 5
Main Shower Building in Area 2
Bo Wood Dog Run in the Day Use Area
Bo Wood

Photos: US Army Corps of Engineers via Recreation.gov

Overview

Forrest W. Bo Wood Campground is a US Army Corps of Engineers campground in Lake Shelbyville, Illinois, with 135 sites in 7 loops. A mix: some shady sites, some open. T-Mobile, Verizon and AT&T report coverage at every site.

ShadeSome shade

80 of 135 sites shaded

SunSome sunny sites

41 of 135 sites in full sun

StarlinkSome sites

68 of 135 sites with clear sky

Find your site in Roam

Map of the campground

Every site from the Recreation.gov listing. Choose a layer to see it across the campground; tap a site to open it in Roam.

    Layers

    More in Roam Premium

    Questions

    Which sites at Forrest W. Bo Wood Campground are the shadiest?

    About 60% of them. 80 of 135 sites have good shade and 55 are mostly open.

    See the tree canopy in Roam

    Which sites at Forrest W. Bo Wood Campground get the most sun?

    Some. 41 of 135 sites are open to the southern sky, good for solar panels, and 21 more get some sun.

    See the tree canopy in Roam

    Which sites at Forrest W. Bo Wood Campground are the most level?

    75 of 135 sites are flat, and 52 more have a gentle slope most RVs can level with blocks; 8 are steeper, better for tents. Sites that take RVs or trailers fit rigs up to 80 ft.

    See the slope at each site in Roam

    Does Forrest W. Bo Wood Campground have cell service?

    Yes. T-Mobile, Verizon and AT&T all report coverage at every site at Forrest W. Bo Wood Campground. That's the coverage each carrier reports to the FCC, not a measured signal, so under trees or below a ridge it can be weaker.

    See the coverage map in Roam

    When is the best time to see fall color at Forrest W. Bo Wood Campground?

    October. In a typical year the leaves around Forrest W. Bo Wood Campground are at their best in mid-October, though any one fall can run a week or two early or late. Much of the forest here stays green, so expect color in patches. Roam’s fall foliage map shows how far the color has come this week, free every September through November.

    See this week’s fall color in Roam

    What’s the weather like at Forrest W. Bo Wood Campground in October?

    In October, expect highs around 67°F and lows around 44°F, with about 3.5 inches of rain over the month. Every month’s averages are in Roam Premium.

    Open Forrest W. Bo Wood in Roam

    Campground facts

    Sites
    135 in 7 loops
    Kinds
    131 for RVs or trailers · 4 tent-only
    Hookups
    135 with electric
    Longest rig
    80 ft
    Accessible
    2 sites
    Elevation
    625–641 ft
    Every site
    Picnic table · Pets allowed · Campfires allowed · Check-in 5 PM, check-out 4 PM
    Managed by
    US Army Corps of Engineers
    How we know Sources and limits

    Shade, sun and Starlink are our estimates from Meta and the World Resources Institute’s canopy-height model (about 2 m pixels, from satellite imagery calibrated with space lidar; CC BY 4.0). From 2 m above each site we trace 72 lines out to 60 m and note the tallest tree in each direction. Shade counts trees overhead, the canopy within 30 m and how much of the afternoon sky is blocked. Sun counts how open the southern sky is. Starlink needs open sky above 35°, with the northern half counted twice because US dishes tilt north, and we keep the best spot within 8 m of the site’s post. The model sees tree heights only, not trunks, buildings or hills, so check with the Starlink app when you arrive.

    Slope is the ground at each site’s post over about 4 m, from USGS 3DEP 1 m lidar: level under 2%, gentle to 4% (most rigs level on blocks), sloped to 8% (fine for a tent), steep beyond.

    Cell coverage is from the FCC Broadband Data Collection (carrier filings as downloaded May 2026): each site is tested against each carrier’s modelled outdoor 4G/5G coverage. It is what the carriers report, not a measured signal.

    Fall color is the typical peak from NASA’s MODIS satellite record of when leaves change (2001–2023), limited to deciduous and mixed forest with USGS land cover (NLCD), calibrated to the USA National Phenology Network’s ground reports of colored leaves (CC BY 4.0). It is an average of many autumns, so the page gives a window, not a date.

    Weather is NOAA’s 1991–2020 climate normals for the campground. Sites and facts are from Recreation.gov’s open data (July 2026). Map imagery: USGS The National Map. Photos: Recreation.gov.

    From the campground’s Recreation.gov listing: “Forrest W. Bo Wood Campground is 100% reservable. It is a large facility with more than 140 campsites that all provide electric hookups. For those without RVs, there are several tent-only sites. The campground has flush toilets, showers, a playground, dog park, fish cleaning station, dump station and a high-water boat ramp. This facility lies on the shoreline with a steep descent down to the water. Oak and hickory forests offer plenty of shade. Foliage turns a variety of red, orange, purple and yellow each fall, while prairie flowers dot the landscape in spring and summer. Numerous species of songbirds, shorebirds, waterfowl and raptors inhabit the lake area, as do mammals such as cottontail rabbit, white-tail deer, gray and fox squirrel, muskrat and mink, raccoons, & opossums.”

    Page data as of October 15, 2026. Full source notes are in each layer’s info in the app.

    Nearby campgrounds

    All Illinois campgrounds · Search every campground