Lake Durant Campground

New York State DEC · New York · 65 sites

Satellite view of Lake Durant Campground, with its 65 sites marked

Imagery: USGS The National Map

Overview

Lake Durant Campground is a campground run by the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation, with 65 sites. Very shady: nearly every site is under trees. Verizon and AT&T report coverage at every site; T-Mobile reports none.

ShadeVery shady

64 of 65 sites shaded

SunFew sunny sites

1 of 65 sites in full sun

StarlinkA few sites

3 of 65 sites with clear sky

Find your site in Roam

Map of the campground

Every site from NYSDEC’s own campsite map. Choose a layer to see it across the campground; tap a site to open it in Roam.

    Layers

    More in Roam Premium

    Questions

    Which sites at Lake Durant Campground are the shadiest?

    Nearly all of them. 64 of 65 sites at Lake Durant Campground have good shade from the trees, including from the hot afternoon sun.

    See the tree canopy in Roam

    Which sites at Lake Durant Campground get the most sun?

    Only a few. 1 of 65 sites is truly sunny and 1 more gets some sun; the rest are shaded.

    See the tree canopy in Roam

    Which sites at Lake Durant Campground are the most level?

    3 of 65 sites are flat, and 5 more have a gentle slope most RVs can level with blocks; 57 are steeper, better for tents.

    See the slope at each site in Roam

    Does Lake Durant Campground have cell service?

    Mostly. Verizon and AT&T report coverage at every site; T-Mobile reports none. That's the coverage each carrier reports to the FCC, not a measured signal, so under trees or below a ridge it can be weaker.

    See the coverage map in Roam

    When is the best time to see fall color at Lake Durant Campground?

    October. In a typical year the leaves around Lake Durant Campground are at their best in early October, though any one fall can run a week or two early or late. Roam’s fall foliage map shows how far the color has come this week, free every September through November.

    See this week’s fall color in Roam

    What’s the weather like at Lake Durant Campground in October?

    In October, expect highs around 54°F and lows around 34°F, with about 4.5 inches of rain over the month and 1 inch of snow. Every month’s averages are in Roam Premium.

    Open Lake Durant in Roam

    Campground facts

    Sites
    65
    Elevation
    1,771–1,800 ft
    Managed by
    New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
    How we know Sources and limits

    Shade, sun and Starlink are our estimates from Meta and the World Resources Institute’s canopy-height model (about 2 m pixels, from satellite imagery calibrated with space lidar; CC BY 4.0). From 2 m above each site we trace 72 lines out to 60 m and note the tallest tree in each direction. Shade counts trees overhead, the canopy within 30 m and how much of the afternoon sky is blocked. Sun counts how open the southern sky is. Starlink needs open sky above 35°, with the northern half counted twice because US dishes tilt north, and we keep the best spot within 8 m of the site’s post. The model sees tree heights only, not trunks, buildings or hills, so check with the Starlink app when you arrive.

    Slope is the ground at each site’s post over about 4 m, from USGS 3DEP 1 m lidar: level under 2%, gentle to 4% (most rigs level on blocks), sloped to 8% (fine for a tent), steep beyond.

    Cell coverage is from the FCC Broadband Data Collection (carrier filings as downloaded May 2026): each site is tested against each carrier’s modelled outdoor 4G/5G coverage. It is what the carriers report, not a measured signal.

    Fall color is the typical peak from NASA’s MODIS satellite record of when leaves change (2001–2023), limited to deciduous and mixed forest with USGS land cover (NLCD), calibrated to the USA National Phenology Network’s ground reports of colored leaves (CC BY 4.0). It is an average of many autumns, so the page gives a window, not a date.

    Weather is NOAA’s 1991–2020 climate normals for the campground. Sites — where each one is, its number and its type — are from the agency’s own campsite GIS feed: the DEC’s points-of-interest map on Open NY (data.ny.gov) (as of August 2026). Map imagery: USGS The National Map.

    Page data as of October 15, 2026. Full source notes are in each layer’s info in the app.

    Nearby campgrounds

    All New York campgrounds · Search every campground